2016 IMD Outstanding Awards

National Outstanding Large Alpine Ski Patrol Brighton Volunteer Ski Patrol
National Runner-Up Outstanding Alpine Patroller & Silver Merit Star Steve Achelis – Brighton
Outstanding OEC Instructor & Yellow Merit Star Kari Taylor – Brighton
Outstanding Patrol Representative & Yellow Merit Star David Koenig - Brighton

2016 IMD Discipline-Specific Outstanding Instructors

Northern Outstanding IDC Instructor Jim Price – Pebble Creek
Northern Outstanding OEC Instructor David Thibodeau – Grand Targhee
Northern Outstanding OET Instructor Ben Pearson – Kelly Canyon
Northern Outstanding MTR Instructor Kevin Johnson – Snow King Pro
   
Southern Outstanding IDC Instructor Frederick Duvall - Snowbasin
Southern Outstanding MTR Instructor Steve Roll – Park City Mountain
Southern Outstanding OEC Instructor David James – Beaver Mtn
Southern Outstanding OET Instructor Jared Storrs – Beaver Mtn

2016 Patroller’s Cross

George Felis – Brighton Douglas Underwood – Brighton
Bill Veenstra – Brighton Andrew Kimball – Powder Mountain

2016 Yellow Merit Star

David Tamowski – Brighton Duke Speer – Park City at Canyons
Bill Sinykin – Diamond Peaks  

2016 Blue Merit Star

Steven Arhart – Brighton Eileen Barlage – Brighton
Robert Benda – Brighton Malia Bowman – Brighton
Hannah Fasiang – Brighton Ryan Hayes – Brighton
Laurie Jess – Brighton David Koenig – Brighton (2 stars)
Max McNeil – Brighton (2 stars) Andy Peterson – Brighton
Nancy Pitstick – Brighton Paul Schnopp – Brighton
Erin Burnham – Grand Targhee Michael Cote – Grand Targhee
Thomas Crompton – Grand Targhee Ken Metherell – Grand Targhee
Casey O’Connor – Grand Targhee Greg Peck – Grand Targhee
Hans Petersen – Grand Targhee David Ridill – Grand Targhee
Ginny Robbins – Grand Targhee Andrew Ryan – Grand Targhee

2016 Green Merit Star

Phil Edmonds – Grand Targhee Heather Munn – Grand Targhee
Jason O’Neill – Grand Targhee  

2016 Purple Merit Star

Joe Calder – Grand Targhee James Fraser – Grand Targhee
Rebecca Parkinson – Grand Targhee David Ridill – Grand Targhee
David Thibodeau – Grand Targhee (2 stars) Lyman Joe Lehman – Pebble Creek
Craig Orum – Powder Mountain  

2016 National Appointment

Eric Jorgensen – Beaver Mountain Travis Meikle – Beaver Mountain
Sally Russell – Beaver Mountain David Lund – Brighton
Ed Manco – Brighton Matthew Chaffin – Park City at Canyons
Michael Cook – Park City at Canyons Roger Gellersen – Park City at Canyons
Tony Larsen – Park City Mountain Anthony Saylor – Park City Mountain

2016 Distinguished Service Award

Dale Hansen – Beaver Mountain Lee Moss – Brighton
Brian Simpson – Brighton Kenneth Wyatt – Brighton
Raleigh Fehr – Park City Mountain David Falkingham – Pebble Creek
Ted Hopkins – Pebble Creek Virginia Jones – Pebble Creek
Mike Kirkland – Pebble Creek Robert Meyers – Pebble Creek
Curtis Smith – Pebble Creek Steve Sparks – Pebble Creek
Jerry Waters – Pebble Creek